Loran Equipment Banner

THEODORE POINT

 11 FEB 1944 - 22 JUN 1949

52 45 09 N - 172 54 31 E (MIT 1948 Appendix B)
52 45 11 N - 172 54 43 E - (1948 Op Data Report)
Google Earth Coordinates: 52 45 4.47 N - 172 54 39.33 E

Fact Sheet:

Site Survey:

26 and 28 AUG 1943 - Site Survey
 

Construction Date

7 DEC 1943 – FEB 1944
 

Constructed by:

CG Construction Detachment "A"
 

Established:

JAN 1944 
 

Disestablished:

25 JUL 1949 - 22 Jun 1949- Operations transferred to Murder Point
 

Operated by:

USCG
 

Chain:

WESTERN ALEUTIANS
 

Station Letter designation:

1L0, “T"
 

Station code name:

TANGO
 

Station Unit Number:

USCG Unit 62
US Navy 163
 

Radio Call Sign:
 
Operational date:

17 FEB 1944
8 JUN 1944 - 24 HOUR SERVICE
 

Operations Ceased:

222200Z JUN 1949
 

Station Operation:

Single SLAVE (SS)
 

Station pair:
Loran Rate:
Baseline:

ATTU (S) - AMCHITKA (M) (1L0)
1L0
Aprrox. 248 nautical miles

On-air testing date:

11 FEB 1944
 

On-Air:


17 FEB 1944
08 JUN 1944 - 24 HOUR SERVICE

Off-Air

222200Z JUN 1949 Operation transferred to Murder Point
 

Equipment:  Transmitters REL-575BC sn:6351 & ?
 
Antenna Type:

 

Personnel Allowance:

 

1943 - 1 Officer; 23 Enlisted
1948 - 1 Officer; 14 Enlisted

Mascots:

1943 - Sooner; Tippy, Susie


Miscellaneous:


Site location was between Nebidiskov Point and Theodore Point. Nebidiskov Point was rejected because the signal path would cross over Theodore Point.

William A. Baughman, S1c. was killed during the construction phase of the Theodore Point station.

A normal tour was six months.

1948 - 1949 Station under the cognizance of the CG District 13th

22 JUN 1949 - Loran A operations relocated to Murder Point.


Commanding Officers /
 Officers in Charge


1943 - 1944 ENS Edwin L. Doster (? – 8 AUG)
1944 - 1945 ENS George Orford (8 AUG – 02 OCT)
1945 - 1946 LTJG Joseph Ziemien (02 OCT – 34 MAR)
1946 - 1946 LTJG Ronald G. Lineburg (24 MAR – 8 MAY)
1946 - 1946 CRM James T. Meade (8 MAY – 22 NOV)
1946 - 1946 ETM2/c Hollis L. Peden (22 NOV – 27 NOV) - Acting
1946 - 1947 LTJG James H. B. Morton (27 NOV – 17 APR)
1947 - 1948 LTJG Burton V. Weston (17 APR – ?)
1948 - 1948 CHRELE William H. Keel (? – 05 SEP)
1948 - 1949 ENS David Jenkins (05 SEP – 22 JUN)
 

Change of Command:

17 SEP 1948 - CHRELE Keel/ENS Jenkins - pdf

Awards:

inage

U.S. Coast Guard Restricted Duty Ribbon

Documents:

16 JAN 1947 - Station Plot Plan - pdf

01 DEC 1948 - Operational Data Report - pdf

Pictures:

image

Picture from google earth

NOV 1943 - 1944 - Robert Henchal Photo Album

1943 - 1944 John Mitcham Photo Collection

1944 - 1961 U. S. Coast Guard Official Photos

Station layout by RdM3(L) Robert K Yeaton

image