Loran Equipment Banner

LORAN STATION PORT CLARENCE

Station Information

Site Survey: 9 – 15 APR 1961
 
Construction Date: May 1961 – Jan 1962
 
Constructed by: 15 MAY 1961 Contract awarded to Raber-Kief & B-E-C-K Constructors
1987 - Crew's quarters replace3d with a two story structure
 
Established:
Commissioned:
JUN 1961
010200Z FEB 1962 (Commissioning Ceremonies 29 JUAN 1962)

Decommissioned:
Disestablished:



15 JUL 2010
 
Operated by:


USCG
Station Project code name:


NOVA 1
Unit Identifier:


1961: 17-350850
17-40198
Mail address: 1972: FPO Seattle 98782
Ham Call sign:


1966 - KL7EEY
Personnel Allowance: 1962: 2 Officers, 35 Enlisted
1963: 2 Officers, 32 Enlisted
1964: 2 Officers, 35 Enlisted
2010: 1 Officer, 21 Enlisted
Station Mascot: 1966: Pinky
2006: Nomad, Haley
2006: Nook - RIP
Other information: Nov 1961 - Construction Camp Barracks roof blew off - crew moved into unfinished barracks

10 DEC 1961 - Loran equipment installation completed

29 JAN 1962 Commioning Ceremony held

AUG 1965 - 2 Russian defectors under detention at station

Commanding Officers: 1961 - 1962 LT Maynard J. Fontaine (JUN - 29 JAN PCO)
1962 - 1962 LT Maynard J. Fontaine (29 JAN - 11 JUN)
1962 - 1963 LT Fredrick A. Hill (11 JUN – 8 JUN)
1963 - 1964 LTJG Merlin G. Nygren (8 JUN – 30 MAY)
1964 - 1965 LTJG Guy P. Clark (30 MAY – ?)
1965 - 1966 LTJG R. E. Shrune
1966 - 1967 LTJG Thomas Nunes
1967 - 1968 LTJG Thomas A. Welch
1968 - 1969 LTJG Thomas E. Yentsch
1969 - 1970 LTJG James L. Phaup
1970 - 1971 LTJG John A. Buzga
1971 - 1972 LTJG Robert Pokress
1972 - 1973 LTJG Henry J. Rohrs
1973 - 1974 LTJG Steven C. Ploszai
1974 - 1975 LTJG Gary L. Frago
1975 - 1976 LTJG Herbert A. Lewis
1976 - 1977 LTJG Richard S. Hartman
1977 - 1978 LTJG Roger W. Bogue
1978 - 1979 LTJG Gary S. Scheer
1979 - 1980 LTJG John S. Anevski
1980 - 1981 LTJG Kevin G U.. Ross
1981 - 1982 LTJG Christopher J. Conklin (? – APR)
1982 - 1983 LTJG Tamera R. Rose (APR - 04 APR)
1983 - 1984 LTJG Gary E. Felicetti (04 APR – ?)
1984 - 1985 LTJG Chistopher A. Mebane
1985 - 1986 LTJG Sarah J. Shores
1986 - 1987 LTJG Kevin B. Kring (? – MAR)
1987 - 1988 LTJG Greg A. Taylor (MAR - ?)
1988 - 1989 LTJG Joel L. Dodds
1989 - 1990 CWO3 Dale E. Colburn
1990 - 1991 CWO2 Monte J. Wing
1991 - 1992 CWO Phillip Soto
1992 - 1993 CWO Joseph A. Chop
1993 - 1994 CWO3 Clyde R. Sweet
1994 - 1995 CWO2 Charles A. Safrit
1995 - 1996 CWO2 Richard S. Greenfield
1996 - 1997 CWO4 Ronald T. Porter
1997 - 1998 CWO3 Ron A. Koski
1998 - 1999 CWO3 Michael W. Parsons
1999 - 2000 CWO3 Michael A. Marion
2000 - 2001 CWO4 Anthony B. Davis (? – MAY)
2001 - 2002 CWO3 Emmett T. Childress (MAY – JUN)
2002 - 2003 CWO2 Francis A. Paula (JUN - ?)
2003 - 2004 CWO2 Robert L. Kennedy
2004 - 2005 CWO2 Michael W. Wills (? – JUN)
2005 - 2006 CWO4 Ronald G. Long (JUN – ?)
2006 - 2007 CWO3 Paul W. Esteve
2007 - 2008 CWO Mark B. Baker (? - JUL)
2008 - 2009 CWO Matthew Boyle (JUL - JUL)
2009 - 2010 CWO Roger S. Todd (JUL – 15 JUL) Decomm CO
 

Change of Command relief documentation:

04 APR 1983 LTJG Rose/LTJG Felecetti -pdf

Station Operations

LORAN-C

65 14.7N - 166 53.2W (Oct 1, 1964)
65 14 40.120N - 166 53 14.470W (WGS-72)
65 14 40.372 N - 166 53 11.996 W (WGS-84)

Chain: BERING SEA: SL-2 DEC 1961 - JAN 1970
NORTH PACIFIC: SH-7, 5930, 9990 JAN 1970 - FEB 2010
GULF OF ALASKA: 7960 SEP 1989 - FEB 2010
Radio Call sign:

 
Operational date:
Declared Operation:
SL-2 - DEC 1961
7960 – 21 SEP 1989

Operations terminated:

7960 – 08 FEB 2010
9990 – 08 FEB 2010
 
Station Operation:

1961 Single SLAVE/SECONDARY (SS)
1989 Double SECONDARY (DS)
Loran rate:
Function:
Baseline:

Loran rate:
Function:
Baseline:

Loran rate:
Function:
Baseline:


SL-2, SH-7, 5930
"Z"
M-Z Approx. 581 Nautical miles

9990
"Y"
M-Y Approx. 496.5 Nautical miles

7960
"Z"
M-Z Approx. 475 Nautical miles
On-air testing date: 19 DEC 1961 – low power

On-Air: SL-2 (Z) DEC 1961
SH-7 (Z) 150000Z JUN 1970
5930 (Z) 25 FEB 1975
9990 (Y) 1 MAR 1977
7960 (Z) 21 SEP 1989
 
Off-Air:

SL-2 (Z) 150000Z JUN 1970 - Change of rate
SH-7 (Z) 25 FEB 1975 - Change of rate
5930 (Z) 1 MAR 1977 - Change of rate
7960 (Z) 082000Z FEB 2010 - Termination of service
9990 (Y) 082000Z FEB 2010 - Termination of service
Equipment: 1961 - AN/FPN-41/42 sn: 17 & 18 w/ITT receiver, 960KW
1976 - AN/FPN 54, LRE, AN/FPN-42 sn:17 & 18
1994 - AN/FPN-54, LRE, AN/FPN-44B
Radiator: 15 DEC 1960 1350ft TLM – Dresser-Ideco, Model 19010, completed
1966 - Tower re-guyed
28 APR 2010 – Tower demolished

Fred's Place Reunion Hall: Old New

Awards:

Coast Guard Unit Commendation

img

01 APR 1963 - 30 APR 1963

12 NOV 1974 - 23 NOV 1974

Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation

img

10 APR 1977 - 30 JUN 1977

20 SEP 1977 - 16 MAY 1978

27 AUG 1998 - 04 SEP 1998*

*DENOTES OPERATIONAL DISTINGUISHING DEVICE IS AUTHORIZED

Coast Guard Arctic Service Medal

img img

Coast Guard Restricted Duty Ribbon

img

Documents:

1961 Radio Beacon establishment Correspondence - pdf

SEP - OCT 1962 An Arctic Loran Station in Eleven Months - pdf CG Engineer's Digest

29 JAN 1962 Commissioning Pamphlet - pdf

27 JUL 1962 Tower Inspection work - pdf

1964-65 LORAN Tower lights repair required - pdf

13 JUL 1972 Radio Beacon Operation on 25 May 1972 - pdf

05 DEC 1974 Satellite Exchange Prices - pdf

1987 Dual Rating Port Clarence written by Walter Dean of ARNAV Systems -pdf

JAN 2004 Environmental Assessment for Relocation of USCG Loran Station
Port Clarence
- pdf

31 MAR 2010 OFCO 021-10 Disestablish LORSTA Port Clarence - pdf

14 JUL 2010 OFCO completed msg - pdf

OCT 2011 Historic American Buildings Survey - pdf

 

 

Pictures:

Signal Termination Crew contributed by CWO Roger "Steve" Todd (CO)

img

Termination Crew 8 FEB 2010
No order:
CWO Roger S. Todd (CO); FS1 Michael E. Chattin; HS1 Lisa R. Hooper; SK2 Brian A. Hunt;
SNFS Lisa Densmore; ETC Scott R. Stender; ET1 Brock Pappe; ET2 Steven Massey; ET3 Benjamin Bailey;
MKC Jason M. Rahn; MK1 Michael E. Bacher; DC1 Nathan B. Lacasse; EM1 Erick B. Keerins;
MK2 Dale Schmoll; BM2 Robert Peterson; MK3 Preston Brown; MK3 Jason Harden; SN Rebecca Fuller;
FN Erik D. Masters; SN Jessica Eck

Thanks Steve and crew for a wonderful job! Well Done!

Coast Guard Official photos

Bob Zeller 1961 photo collection

Danny Young 1965-66 photo collection

Rick Pugh 1972-73 photo collection

Joel (Gus) Gustafson 1992-1994 VHS video

Steve Glavin 2004 photo collection

Pat McManus 2006-08 photo collection

Tower Demolition 28 APR 2010

Various photos submissions

img

img

Contributed by Marie Francis c./1969
George Francis served 1969

img

Google Earth picture

 

Return to Home page