Loran Equipment Banner

Electronics Test Station 1948 -1949
Electronics Engineering Station 1949 - 1966
Electronic Engineering Center Wildwood 1966 - 1997
Loran Support Unit 1997 - 2010

Fact Sheet

Site Survey:

Construction Date
1947
Constructed by:

Established:
AUG 1948
LSU - 16 MAY 1997
Disestablished:

Operated by:
USCG
Chain:
U.S.EAST COAST
Station Letter designation:
LORAN C: “T” – TEST FACILITY
Station code name:

Station Unit Number:

Radio Call Sign:

Station aka:
1948 - Coast Guard Electronics Test Station Wildwood, NJ
1949 - Coast Guard Electronics Engineering Station, Wildwood, NJ
On-air testing date:

Operational date:

Operations Ceased:

Station Operation:
TEST FACILITY – LORAN A & C
Station pair:
U.S. EAST COAST CHAIN
Loran Rate:
S-0, SL-0, SS-7, 9930, 9960
On-Air:

Off-Air

8090M - 082000Z FEB 2010 - TERMINATION U.S. LORAN C OPS
9960T - 082000Z FEB 2010 - TERMINATION U.S. OPS OF LORAN C
Monitor Rate:

Equipment:
10 JAN 1959 – AN/FPN-38/39 equipment installed for test purposes
Antenna Type:




LORAN A:
280ft – Wind Turbine

LORAN C:
625ft - Stainless, Inc. Model 1100
Personnel Allowance:

Miscellaneous:





1948 – The Electronic Test Station (Unit 30) relocated to Wildwood from Selbyville, DE including LORAN Support.
1958 - Station may of assumed the MASTER function when Hurricane Helene destroyed CAROLINE BEACH antenna
1966 - Station renamed to Coast Guard Electronics Engineering Center, Wildwood, NJ
1969/1971 Loran A tower hit by small plane
Commanding Officers /
Officers in Charge
Electronics Test Station
CO: LT Bob Kirsten 1947 - 1949

Electronics Engineering Station
1st CO: LT Helmer S Pearson 1949 - 1953
2nd CO: LT James P Van Etten 1953 - 1954
3rd CO: LCDR Richard A Pasciuti 1954 - 1958
4th CO: LCDR L. Boyd Kendell 1958 - 1960
5th CO: LCDR Walter O (Pete) Henry 1960 - 1963
Last CO: CDR Robert D Parkhurst 1963 - 1966

Electronics Engineering Center
1st CO: CDR Raymond H Baetsen 1966 - 1968
2nd CO: CAPT James F Culbertson 1968 - 1972
3rd CO: CAPT Robert A Biller 1972 - 1976
4th CO: CAPT William F Roland 1976 - 1978
5th CO: CDR Douglas G Currier 1978 - 1981
6th CO: CAPT William H Hayes 1981 - 1985
7th CO: CAPT Harold (Hal) G Fletcher 1985 - 1988
8th CO: CAPT Raymond V Cicirelli 1988 - JUL 1991
9th CO: CAPT Stephen (Bill) W Clark JUL 1991 - AUG 1995
Last EECEN CO: CAPT Fredrick A Adams AUG 1995 - 01 AUG 1997

Loran Support Unit
1st CO: LCDR Charles Schue 01 AUG 1997 - 21 JUL 2000
2nd CO: CDR Gordon K Weeks 21 JUL 2000 - 2003
3rd CO: CDR/CAPT John Macaluso 2003 - 2006
4th CO: CDR Christopher Nichols 2006 - 2009
Last CO: CDR Gary Thomas 2009 - 2010
 

Fred's Place Reunion Hall:  Old  New

Documentation:

- EECEN Postcard - contributed by Joe Brandt
- 1987 - EECEN Pamphlet - contributed by Joe Brandt
- 16 MAY 1997 - Loran Support Unit Commissioning Program - contributed by Joe Brandt
- 01 AUG 1997 -The Disestablishment of EECEN - contributed by Joe Brandt
- 21 JUL 2000 - First LSU Change of Command Program - contributed by Joe Brandt

Pictures

Engineering Center

Picture from google earth

The photos below were contributed by Angus MacFeeley


EECEN LRE Team

Thanks Gus!

Loran-C Solid State Transmitter at Loran Support Unit (aka EECEN)

 

Loran-C Radiation Survey at Loran Support Unit (aka EECEN)